A-J Junior Wildcats Achieve Top Scores At 2015 Carbondale Regional, Advance Seventeen To Sectionals

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

A-J Junior Wildcats Achieve Top Scores At 2015 Carbondale Regional, Advance Seventeen To Sectionals

CARBONDALE—On February 28, the A-J Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club took twenty-seven grapplers to the Carbondale IKWF South Regional.  For the first time in the club’s history, they took two top honors: First Place in the Intermediate Division and Overall Regional Team Champs.  The club will also advance seventeen wrestlers to the IKWF South Sectionals in Highland.

Sending seventeen to sectionals is a major highlight for the club since in previous years, the Junior Wildcats have advanced at most thirteen to the sectionals.  In its fifth year as a club, head coach Grover Mays is happy with how the team is advancing.
“We finished the IKWF Regionals with five regional champs, eleven second place finishers, four third place finishers and six fourth place finishers.  Seventeen out of eighteen eligible wrestlers able to qualify for sectionals did,” said Mays.  “I’m proud of how our Club has progressed.”

In the IKWF, those who place in the top four in the Intermediate, Novice and Senior divisions advance to sectionals.  Novice and Senior wrestlers are eligible to advance to the IKWF State Championship.

Another highlight of the season is that for the first time, the club has finished its regular season with a record of winning more than half its matches.  Regional results and season totals are below.

Name

Age

Division

State Series Division

Overall Record

Regional

Matches

W

L

%

Place

W

L

Dover, Titus

5

6&U

Bantam

29

9

20

31.03%

4th

0

2

Hale, Korbin

5

6&U

Bantam

32

12

20

37.50%

2nd

1

1

Holshouser, Jase

5

6&U

3

1

2

33.33%

Chotner, Noah

7

7&8

Bantam

39

18

21

46.15%

2nd

1

1

Conway, Kyle

7

7&8

Bantam

22

5

17

22.73%

4th

0

2

Miller, Tate

7

7&8

Bantam

35

23

12

65.71%

2nd

1

1

Samuels, Travis

7

7&8

Bantam

48

19

29

39.58%

2nd

1

1

Buchmeier, Kane

8

7&8

Bantam

17

8

9

47.06%

2nd

1

1

Dover, Daniel

8

7&8

Bantam

29

21

8

72.41%

2nd

1

1

Hale, Kylie

8

7&8

Intermediate

45

20

25

44.44%

0

2

Holshouser, Drew

8

7&8

Intermediate

27

14

13

51.85%

3rd

0

1

Pearson, Blake

8

7&8

6

0

6

0.00%

Sadler, Drew

8

7&8

Intermediate

70

63

7

90.00%

1st

1

0

Sadler, Zoee

8

7&8

Intermediate

59

41

18

69.49%

2nd

1

1

Smith, Milam

8

7&8

Bantam

13

2

11

15.38%

4th

0

2

Chotner, Nile

9

9&10

Intermediate

39

28

11

71.79%

1st

2

0

Macy, Thomas

9

9&10

Intermediate

19

8

11

42.11%

4th

1

2

Mays, Caleb

9

9&10

Intermediate

55

35

20

63.64%

2nd

2

1

Smith, Brett

9

9&10

Intermediate

36

14

22

38.89%

2nd

1

1

Hawk, Madilyn

10

9&10

Intermediate

41

9

32

21.95%

2nd

0

1

Lincoln, Kaden

10

9&10

Intermediate

24

7

17

29.17%

1st

1

0

Mays, Grover

10

9&10

Novice

67

49

18

73.13%

1st

1

0

Johnson. Barry

11

11&12

Novice

31

20

11

64.52%

1st

1

0

Dowdy, Wyatt

12

11&12

Novice

24

12

12

50.00%

2nd

1

1

Christy, Carsten

13

13&14

3

1

2

33.33%

Dowdy, Ben

13

13&14

Senior

20

12

8

60.00%

3rd

1

1

Kisat, Nathan

13

13&14

Senior

35

15

20

42.86%

4th

2

2

Jacobs, Aiden

14

13&14

6

4

2

66.67%

Johnson, Christopher

14

13&14

Senior

24

11

13

45.83%

4th

0

2

Mays, Catie

14

13&14

Senior

47

25

22

53.19%

3rd

3

1

Ramage, Marshall

14

13&14

Senior

28

10

18

35.71%

2nd

0

1

973

516

457

24

29

53%

47%

45%

55%

 

Complete regional match results are below, courtesy of TrackWrestling.com.

IKWF South Regional-Carbondale Results for AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club

Intermediate 52 – Drew Sadler’s place is 1st and has scored 14.00 team points.

1st Place Match – Drew Sadler (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by decision over Eyson Van Eycke (Mt. Vernon Lions Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)

 

Intermediate 55 – Zoee Sadler’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.00 team points.

Semifinal – Zoee Sadler (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by fall over Peter Koelling (Aces Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:28)

1st Place Match – Kreg Lofton (Aces Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zoee Sadler (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)

 

Intermediate 62 – Thomas Macy’s place is 4th and has scored 7.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Thomas Macy (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal – Liam Fox (Murphysboro Wrestling Club) won by decision over Thomas Macy (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-4)

Cons. Semi – Thomas Macy (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jaire Jones (Carbondale Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:27)

3rd Place Match – Jorden Wood (Aces Wrestling Club) won by decision over Thomas Macy (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-4)

 

Intermediate 70 – Caleb Mays’s place is 2nd and has scored 18.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Caleb Mays (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brandon Berger (Murphysboro Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:30)

1st Place Match – Eric McKinney (Vandalia Jr Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Caleb Mays (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-0)

 

Intermediate 74 – Kylie Hale’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Caleb Seibers (Carmi Bulldog WC) won by fall over Kylie Hale (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:47)

Cons. Round 1 – Kylie Hale (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Cons. Semi – Bryce Edwards (Murphysboro Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kylie Hale (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-6)

 

Intermediate 74 – Brett Smith’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Brett Smith (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal – Brett Smith (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by decision over Caleb Seibers (Carmi Bulldog WC) (Dec 8-2)

1st Place Match – Nile Chotner (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brett Smith (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:23)

 

Intermediate 74 – Nile Chotner’s place is 1st and has scored 22.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Nile Chotner (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal – Nile Chotner (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Bryce Edwards (Murphysboro Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)

1st Place Match – Nile Chotner (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brett Smith (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:23)

 

Intermediate 84 – Drew Holshouser’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.00 team points.

Semifinal – Lane Mills (Murphysboro Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Drew Holshouser (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)

3rd Place Match – Drew Holshouser (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

 

Intermediate 89 – Kaden Lincoln’s place is 1st and has scored 16.00 team points.

Semifinal – Kaden Lincoln (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

1st Place Match – Kaden Lincoln (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by decision over Caleb Calhoun (Carbondale Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-3)

 

Intermediate 156 – Madilyn Hawk’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.00 team points.

1st Place Match – Aiden Taylor (Carbondale Wrestling Club) won by decision over Madilyn Hawk (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)

 

Novice 74 – Grover Mays’s place is 1st and has scored 16.00 team points.

1st Place Match – Grover Mays (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ryan Kaiser (Vandalia Jr Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:47)

 

Novice 108 – Barry Johnson’s place is 1st and has scored 14.00 team points.

1st Place Match – Barry Johnson (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dillon Ellis (Murphysboro Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)

 

Novice 138 – Wyatt Dowdy’s place is 2nd and has scored 18.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Wyatt Dowdy (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Semifinal – Wyatt Dowdy (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by fall over Deacon Serena (West Frankfort Jr. Redbirds) (Fall 0:28)

1st Place Match – Gavin Mouser (Vandalia Jr Wrestling Club) won by fall over Wyatt Dowdy (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:34)

 

Senior 95 – Marshall Ramage’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.00 team points.

1st Place Match – Jacob Sileven (West Frankfort Jr. Redbirds) won by decision over Marshall Ramage (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-3)

 

Senior 108 – Nathan Kisat’s place is 4th and has scored 7.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Nathan Kisat (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by decision over Landon Hicks (Harrisburg Junior Bulldogs) (Dec 6-0)

Semifinal – Tanner Swain (Vandalia Jr Wrestling Club) won by fall over Nathan Kisat (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:51)

Cons. Semi – Nathan Kisat (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by decision over Login Martin (Olney Cubs Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match – Landon Hicks (Harrisburg Junior Bulldogs) won by decision over Nathan Kisat (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-4)

 

Senior 122 – Catie Mays’s place is 3rd and has scored 12.00 team points.

Quarterfinal – Catie Mays (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by decision over Bailey Hicks (Carterville Jr Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)

Semifinal – Clay Critchfield (Aces Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Catie Mays (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-1)

Cons. Semi – Catie Mays (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by fall over Micah Julian (West Frankfort Jr. Redbirds) (Fall 0:45)

3rd Place Match – Catie Mays (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by decision over Bradyn Kaiser (Vandalia Jr Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-9)

 

Senior 156 – Ben Dowdy’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.00 team points.

Semifinal – Dalton Farrar (Aces Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Ben Dowdy (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-7)

3rd Place Match – Ben Dowdy (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by decision over Christopher Johnson (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

 

Senior 156 – Christopher Johnson’s place is 4th and has scored 4.00 team points.

Semifinal – Adam Mueller (Mt. Vernon Lions Wrestling Club) won by decision over Christopher Johnson (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match – Ben Dowdy (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by decision over Christopher Johnson (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

 

Bantam 3 – Travis Samuels’s place is 2nd and has scored 13.00 team points.

Semifinal – Travis Samuels (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Kale Smith (Carmi Bulldog WC) (Maj 11-3)

1st Place Match – Max Philpot (Vandalia Jr Wrestling Club) won by fall over Travis Samuels (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:22)

 

Bantam 4 – Titus Dover’s place is 4th and has scored 4.00 team points.

Semifinal – Jacob Tennis (Aces Wrestling Club) won by fall over Titus Dover (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:18)

3rd Place Match – Baxter Smith (Olney Cubs Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Titus Dover (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Maj 19-8)

 

Bantam 5 – Korbin Hale’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.00 team points.

Semifinal – Korbin Hale (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by fall over Conner Penninger (Herrin Jr Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:45)

1st Place Match – Trace Sisson (Aces Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Korbin Hale (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-1)

 

Bantam 6 – Noah Chotner’s place is 2nd and has scored 13.50 team points.

Semifinal – Noah Chotner (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Hunter Smith (Carmi Bulldog WC) (TF 17-0)

1st Place Match – Dillon White (Mt. Vernon Lions Wrestling Club) won by decision over Noah Chotner (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

 

Bantam 7 – Daniel Dover’s place is 2nd and has scored 13.00 team points.

Semifinal – Daniel Dover (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Logan Kelly (Panther Powerhouse Wrestling) (Maj 13-0)

1st Place Match – Carson Bissey (Olney Cubs Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Daniel Dover (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-2)

 

Bantam 9 – Kyle Conway’s place is 4th and has scored 4.00 team points.

Semifinal – Landen Fortner (Panther Powerhouse Wrestling) won by decision over Kyle Conway (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match – Jace Paddock (Olney Cubs Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kyle Conway (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-4)

 

Bantam 10 – Tate Miller’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.00 team points.

Semifinal – Parker Ray (Vandalia Jr Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Tate Miller (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-2)

3rd Place Match – Tate Miller (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zander Schrader (Olney Cubs Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

 

Bantam 12 – Kane Buchmeier’s place is 2nd and has scored 13.50 team points.

Semifinal – Kane Buchmeier (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Robert Graves (Olney Cubs Wrestling Club) (TF 16-1)

1st Place Match – Tanner Sheridan (Benton Jr Wrestling) won by decision over Kane Buchmeier (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-4)

 

Bantam 13 – Milam Smith’s place is 4th and has scored 4.00 team points.

Semifinal – Lucas Vuichard (Sparta Junior Bulldogs) won by decision over Milam Smith (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match – Max Watson (Carbondale Wrestling Club) won by decision over Milam Smith (AJ Junior Wildcats Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-5)

#             #             #